Exotic ingredients in Vefemin Hair Oils

Vefemin Women’s and Men’s Hair Oils each have a dozen exotic ingredients.
These ingredients together contain 10 nutriactives for hair fall and healthy hair.

Here are these exotic ingredients.

Rarely used ingredients

Vefemin uses some cold pressed natural oils that are rarely used in manufacturing of hair oils in India,
because these are delicate and difficult to use in manufacturing.

Vitis vinifera is a species of grape that is widely cultivated in temperate areas. It is native to parts of Europe, Asia and Africa. The oil from the seeds of Vitis vinifera consists of approximately 46-74% linoleic acid, 14-44% oleic acid, 7-10% palmitic acid, and 4-6% stearic acid.

Benefits

  • Accelerate hair growth
  • Nourishing
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Moisturizer
  • Boost hair growth

Psidium guajava, the common guava, yellow guava, or lemon guava is an evergreen shrub or small tree native to the Caribbean, Central America and South America.

Present in Men's hair oil.

Benefits

  • Boost hair growth
  • Healthier hair
  • Anti-dandruff
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Protection

The pomegranate is a fruit-bearing deciduous shrub in the family,

The high antioxidant and vitamin content of this oil help to increase the blood circulation in the scalp, strengthen blood vessels and thereby promotes healthy hair growth. It is a natural moisturizer and provides vital nourishment to the hair.

Softens Hair. Oleic acid and vitamin E content in pomegranate seed oil helps hair maintenance softness and suppleness. It also eliminates dandruff and fosters an environment for a healthier scalp.

Present in Mens hair oil.

Benefits

  • Rejuvenates and Strengthens Hair
  • Softens Hair
  • Moisture Retention

Rosa canina, commonly known as the dog rose, is a variable climbing, wild rose species native to Europe, northwest Africa, and western Asia.

Rosehip seed oil can also be extracted from Rosa canina   

Present in womens hair oil.

Benefits

  • Boost hair growth
  • Anti-oxidants
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Vitamin C

Imported ingredients

Vefemin has imported cold pressed oils sourced from various exotic sources.
The attempt is to give a mix of ingredients without any compromise on the efficacy on hair fall and hair health.

Argania is a genus of flowering plants containing the sole species Argania spinosa, known as argan, a tree endemic to the calcareous semidesert Sous valley of southwestern Morocco and to the region of Tindouf in southwestern Algeria

Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco. In Morocco, argan oil is used to dip bread in at breakfast or to drizzle on couscous or pasta.

Argan oil rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E and other vital nutrients. In hair care products, it helps to smooth frizz and split ends as well as provide softness.

Present in both Men and Women’s hair oil.

Benefits

  • Nourishment
  • Boost hair growth
  • Moisturizing
  • Revitalize

Origin The baobab tree (Adansonia Digitata) is found in many parts of Africa and is commonly referred to as the 'Upside Down Tree' or the 'Tree of Life'. ... The tree produces the fruit, which consists of a woody yellow-green shell with a velvet-like exterior coating and contains the white fruit pulp and black seeds.

Baobab oil is highly penetrating, deeply nourishing and softens dry skin. It is known to restore and re-moisturize the epidermis. Baobab oil has a high essential fatty acid content including oleic, linoleic, and linolenic. Oleic acid is a good skin penetration enhancer.

Present in womens hair oil.

Benefits

  • Fortifies hair and scalp
  • Boost hair growth
  • Moisturizer

Jojoba, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, and also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry, and gray box bush, is native to Southwestern North America.

Simmondsia Chinensis (JojobaSeed Oil is obtained by pressing the seed kernels of an evergreen shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico

Present in both Men and Women’s hair oil.

Benefits

  • Nourishing
  • Cleansing
  • Moisturising
  • Anti-dandruff
  • Boost hair growth
  • Rejuvenation
  • Bouncy voluminous hair

Aleurites moluccanus, the candlenut, is a flowering tree in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae, also known as candleberry, Indian walnut, kemiri, varnish tree, nuez de la India, buah keras, or kukui nut tree, and Kekuna tree. The candlenut was first domesticated in Island Southeast Asia.

Present in both Men and Women’s hair oil.

Benefits

  • Rejuvenation
  • Moisturizing
  • Protection

Macadamia integrifolia is a tree in the flowering plant family Proteaceae, native to Queensland in Australia. Common names include macadamia nut, bauple nut, Queensland nut or nut oak.

Present in both Men and Women’s hair oil.

Benefits

  • Rejuvenation
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-breakage
  • Anti-frizz
  • Sebum resemblance

Other ingredients

To achieve the best overall hair oil and also achieve the best therapeutic action, it is necessary to combine
the rarely used and imported ingredients with some other cold pressed oils.

Scientific Facts: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil is obtained by expressing oil from the ripe seed kernels of Prunus amygdalus dulcis. Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil consists mainly of oleic and linoleic triglycerides.

The almond (Prunus dulcis, syn. Prunus amygdalus) is a species of tree native to Iran and surrounding countries as well as Central Asia, but widely cultivated elsewhere.

Present in both Men and Women’s hair oil.

Benefits

  • Repairs damage hair
  • Boost hair growth
  • Anti-dandruff
  • Rejuvenation

Flax, also known as common flax or linseed, is a member of the genus Linum in the family Linaceae. It is a food and fiber crop cultivated in cooler regions of the world.

Present in both Men and Women’s hair oil.

Benefits

  • Anti – DHT
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-dandruff
  • Strengthen hair
  • Nourishment and boost hair growth
  • Balance sebum production
  • Angiogenesis promoter

Azadirachta indica, commonly known as neem, nimtree or Indian lilac, is a tree in the mahogany family Meliaceae. It is one of two species in the genus Azadirachta, and is native to the Indian subcontinent, i.e. India, Nepal, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and Maldives.

Present in both Men and Women’s hair oil.

Benefits

  • Anti-dandruff
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Boost hair growth
  • Healing
  • Nourishing and conditioning
  • Balance sebum production

Juglans regia, the Persian walnut, English walnut, Carpathian walnut, Madeira walnut, or especially in Great Britain, common walnut, is an Old World walnut tree species native to the region stretching from the Balkans eastward to the Himalayas and southwest China.

Present in both Men and Women’s hair oil.

Benefits

  • Hair regeneration
  • Boost hair growth
  • Anti-hair fall
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-dandruff
  • Prevent hair loss